RESULTS FOR:
SORT RESULTS BY DATENAMEPRICE
PUBLISHED ON August 2006

Samsung X830

ALSO KNOWN AS

    Construction
    Dimension84x30x20mm (3.31x1.18x0.79")
    Weight72gr (0.03oz)
    Form FactorSlide
    Material
    Colors
    Usability
    Display Resolution128x220px
    Display Size19x33mm (0.75x1.3")
    Display Diagonal1.46"
    Display Type256K TFT
    Secondary Display Resolution
    InputMusic-Dedicated Keys
    Numeric Keypad
    Talk Time3 hours
    Standby Time5 days
    OS
    JavaMIDP 2.0
    VibrationVibration
    Ringtone64 Channels Polyphonic
    Hardware
    Chipset
    Processor
    GPU
    Ram
    Internal Memory1GB
    External Memory
    Camera Resolution1.3 Megapixel
    Camera Flash
    Camera Lens
    Optical Zoom
    Second Camera
    Other Functionalities
    SpeakerStereo Speaker
    Battery Capacity800mAH
    Battery Slot
    Connectivity
    WIMAX
    WiFi
    UPnP
    NFC
    USBv2.0
    Bluetoothv1.2
    Positioning System
    TV Receiver
    TV Out
    Audio Output
    Radio
    Ethernet
    Infrared
    Cellular Network
    Network CompatibilityGSM 1800 / 1900 / 900
    Second Simcard Slot
    PTT
    HSCSD
    GPRSClass 10
    EDGEClass 10
    AMPS
    TD-SCDMA
    CDMA2000 1xEV-DO
    VARIOUS
    Price Range$175 - $214 (€143 - €158)
    Samsung X830 photo

    RATING OVERVIEW

    Construction
    50%  
    Usability
    10%  
    Hardware
    1%  
    Connectivity
    8%  
    Popularity
    52%  

    World Compatibility

    worldwide compatibility
    N/A
    2G
    3G
    3.5G
    4G

    REVIEWS

    40 out of 100
    Good Gear Guide
    The Samsung X830 is a fashion-orientated phone with a unique design and quite a good music player. Unfortunately, it sacrifices too many features to deem it a worthwhile purchase. read more
    N/A out of 100
    GSMArena
    The controversial Samsung X830 won't leave you indifferent. It is a MP3 player with 1 GB of built-in memory on one hand, and a mobile phone, supporting Bluetooth and EDGE on the other hand. The unusual design also draws the attention , it will amuse some, while it will definitely inspire others. read more

    COMPARISONS

    FIND / COMPARE PHONES


    Compare Phones
    Feature Search
    Recently Viewed

    BRANDS

    Apple HTC LG Motorola Nokia Samsung Sony All Brands

    TOP LISTS

    Fastest CPU Slimmest Cell Phones More

    OTHER SECTIONS

    Feature Lists
    Embed Data Table