RESULTS FOR:
SORT RESULTS BY DATENAMEPRICE
PUBLISHED ON September 2006

LG KE970 Shine

Discontinued
ALSO KNOWN AS

    Construction
    Dimension99.8x50.6x13.8mm (3.93x1.99x0.54")
    Weight119gr (4.2oz)
    Form FactorSlide
    Material
    Colors
    Usability
    Display Resolution240x320px
    Display Size34x45mm (1.34x1.77") ~182PPI
    Display Diagonal2.2"
    Display Type256K TFT
    Secondary Display Resolution
    InputNumeric Keypad
    Talk Time3 hours
    Standby Time11 days, 16 hours
    OS
    JavaMIDP 2.0
    VibrationAvailable
    RingtonePolyphonic
    Hardware
    Chipset
    Processor
    GPU
    Ram
    Internal Memory50MB
    External MemorymicroSD
    Camera Resolution2 Megapixel
    Camera FlashLED
    Camera Lens
    Optical Zoom
    Front Camera
    Front Camera Flash
    Other Functionalities
    SpeakerMono
    Battery Capacity750mAh
    Battery Type
    Connectivity
    WIMAX
    WiFi
    UPnP
    NFC
    USBv1.1
    Bluetoothv1.2
    Positioning System
    TV Receiver
    TV Out
    Audio Output
    Radio
    Ethernet
    Infrared
    Cellular Network
    Network CompatibilityGSM 1800, 1900, 900
    SIM CardsMini
    PTT
    HSCSD
    GPRSClass 10
    EDGEClass 10
    AMPS
    CDMA2000 1xEV-DO
    VARIOUS
    Price Range-
    LG KE970 photo

    World Compatibility

    worldwide compatibility
    N/A
    2G
    3G
    3.5G
    4G

    REVIEWS

    80 out of 100
    TechRadar
    A very capable sliderphone, and its few flaws are likely to matter little once you've been seduced by its good looks. read more
    79 out of 100
    CNET Asia
    If you're looking for an eye-catching phone then the LG Shine won't disappoint. It's stylish, feels well-built and its mirrored front section is great for checking yourself out in. But, as with the Chocolate phone, this phone is focused on fashion--the feature set might disappoint you if you're looking for a high-tech gadget. read more
    70 out of 100
    CNET
    Though it wasn't always easy to use, the LG Shine KE970 is a pretty phone with decent performance. We just wouldn't recommend paying full price. read more
    N/A out of 100
    GSMArena
    LG continues their Black Label series but this time the black is replaced with a bit of silver shine. The new LG KE970 Shine is the first of the truly shiny devices of the Korean manufacturer that landed on our test site. Packing some serious horse power, the LG KE970 Shine is among the most advanced GSM handsets by LG and certainly one of the most attractive , armed with a 2 megapixel camera with auto focus, a QVGA TFT display, a microSD memory card slot and a number of other goodies it is sure to grab your attention. Read on for more on that exclusive device. read more

    COMPARISONS

    FIND / COMPARE PHONES


    Compare Phones
    Feature Search
    Recently Viewed

    BRANDS

    AppleHTCLGMotorolaNokiaSamsungSonyAll Brands

    TOP LISTS

    Fastest CPUSlimmest Cell PhonesMore

    OTHER SECTIONS

    Feature List
    Embed Data Table